COLONEL BRIAN L. PATTERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brian Patterson serves as Vice Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.  The wing supports national security objectives by deploying worldwide to support peacetime and wartime contingencies. The wing also provides combat ready Airmen, and trains MQ-9 Reaper pilots and sensor operators. Additionally, the wing delivers Basic Expeditionary Airfield Resources and Air Transportable Clinics while providing support to more than 17,000 military and civilian personnel to include German Air Force Flying Training Center operations.   

Colonel Patterson received his commission in 1995 from the United States Air Force Academy. After earning his wings at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, he’s flown the F-16 as an instructor and evaluator pilot.  He has held a variety of positions at the squadron, group, wing, and Major Command level.  Colonel Patterson has combat experience flying contingency and combat missions over Bosnia, Serbia, Kosovo, and Iraq.  He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the F-16, T-38, T-37, and T-6. 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science in General Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

2007 Master of Business Administration, Touro University

2008 U.S. Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2011 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1995 – February 1996, Chief, Resource Advisor, 50th Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

2. February 1996 – March 1997, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 85th and 87th Flying Training Squadrons, Laughlin Air Force Base, Tex.

3. March 1997 – May 1997, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Tex.

4. June 1997 – March 1998, F-16 Student Pilot, 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

5. March 1998 – March 1999, F-16 Air to Air Weapons Officer and Squadron Programmer, 35th Fighter Squadron, Republic of Korea

6. June 1999 – May 2000, Chief, Squadron Training, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy

7. May 2000 – January 2001, Officer in Charge, Wing Scheduling, 31st Operations Support Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy

8. January 2001 – April 2002, Flight Commander, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy

9. August 2002 – August 2003, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Squadron Programmer, 310th Fighter Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

10. August 2003 – September 2004, Academic Instructor, F-16 Aircrew Training Devices Program Manager, 56th Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

11. September 2004 – August 2005, Chief, Squadron Training, 310th Fighter Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

12. August 2005 – June 2006, Chief of Training, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

13. June 2006 – September 2007, Assistant Operations Officer, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

14. September 2007 – June 2008, Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

15. June 2008 – June 2009, Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

16. July 2009 – July 2010, Combat Air Forces Program Element Monitor, F-16 Functional Area Manager, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

17. July 2010 – July 2011, Chief, Operations and Training Branch, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

18. September 2011 – January 2012, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Joint Base San Antonio Randolph, Tex.

19. January 2012 – March 2012, Instructor Pilot, 84th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Tex.

20. March 2012 – May 2013, Director of Operations, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Tex.

21. May 2013 – April 2014, Chief, Wing Safety, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Tex.

22. April 2014 – April 2016, Commander, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Tex.

23. April 2016 – May 2016, Deputy Operations Group Commander, Laughlin Air Force Base, Tex.

24. May 2016 – June 2017, Chief, Graduate Flying Training, Joint Base San Antonio Randolph, Tex.

25. June 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,000

Aircraft Flown: F-16, T-38, T-37, T-6 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal  

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major Aug. 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2010

Colonel Sept. 1, 2016

(Current as of Jun 2017)