COLONEL TIM W. HARBOR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tim W. Harbor is the commander of the 49th Maintenance Group, Holloman AFB, New Mexico. He manages plans, programs, and implements policies and procedures that affect 775 maintenance personnel in two squadrons.  He is responsible for all equipment and aircraft maintenance of 27 MQ-9 Reapers and 14 Ground Control Stations to meet the 49th Wing’s operational training and contingency tasking, as assigned by combatant commanders and the Secretary of Defense against high value, heavily defended targets. He also manages 49th Wing sortie production, fleet training, weapons standardization and quality assurance. He is responsible for over $2.4 billion in total assets, including aircraft, avionics, test equipment, engines and munitions.

 

Colonel Harbor is a career aircraft maintenance officer and has served in a variety of positions in aircraft maintenance including group deputy commander, squadron commander, maintenance operations officer, AMU OIC, and aircraft maintenance school instructor/ exchange officer with the Japan Air Self Defense Force. His commands include the 51st Maintenance Operations Squadron and the 51st Maintenance Squadron, both at Osan AB, Republic of Korea. 

 

Colonel Harbor is proficient in Japanese, holds a secondary AFSC as Regional Area Specialist for Northeast Asia, and is a fully qualified Joint Staff Officer.  He was born in raised in Hamilton, Alabama and entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Alabama in 1995.

 

EDUCATION

1995  Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

2001  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2002  Kichijoji Japanese Language School, Tokyo, Japan

2007  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007  Master of Arts, International Relations, Troy State University, Troy, AL

2010  Joint PME Phase II, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, VA

2011  Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. December 1995 – April 1996, Aircraft Maintenance Officer’s Course,  Sheppard AFB, TX

2. April 1996 – February 1997, Flight Commander, Sortie Support Flight, 78th Fighter Squadron, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC

3. February 1997 – February 1998, Asst Flight Commander, Current Operations Flight, 20th Operations Support Squadron, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC

4. February 1998 – December 1999, Flight Commander, Logistics Training Flight, 20th Logistics Support Squadron, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC

5. December 1999 – January 2000, Flight Commander, Propulsion Flight, 57th Component Repair Squadron,    57th Wing,  Nellis AFB, NV

6. January 2000 – January 2001, Maintenance Supervisor, 57th Logistics Support Squadron, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, NV

7. January 2001 – March 2002, Flight Commander, Thunder A-10 Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 57th Aircraft Generation Squadron, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, NV

8. March 2002 – February 2003, Student, Kichijoji Japanese Language School, Tokyo, Japan

9. February 2003 – June 2005, Exchange Officer/Instructor, Japan Air Self Defense Force,1st Technical School, Hamamatsu AB, Hamamatsu, Japan

10. June 2005 – May 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 51st Maintenance Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

11. May 2006 – June 2007, Commander, 51st Maintenance Operations Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

12. June 2007 – June 2008, Commander, 51st Maintenance Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

13. June 2008 – June 2011, Chief, Host Nation Support, Headquarters, U.S. Forces Japan, J43 Plans and Exercises Branch, Yokota AB, Japan

14. June 2011 – June 2012, Deputy Director, Air Force Logistics Management Agency, Maxwell AFB/Gunter Annex, AL

15. June 2012 – March 2013, Chief, Doctrine and Education, OSC-I, FOB Union III, Baghdad, Iraq, then Chief, Compliance Inspections, Air University Inspector General Office, Maxwell AFB, AL

16. March 2013 – June 2017, Deputy Commander, 53d Weapons Evaluation Group, Tyndall AFB, FL

17. June 2017 – present, Commander, 49th Maintenance Group, Holloman AFB, NM

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2004  PACAF Exchange Officer of the Year, Company Grade Officer Category

2005  51 FW Lt Gen Leo Marquez Aircraft Maintenance Company Grade Manager of the Year

2007  7th Air Force Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, Senior Officer Category

2007  PACAF Lt Gen Leo Marquez Aircraft Maintenance Field Grade Manager of the Year

2009  HQ, U.S. Forces Japan Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, Senior Officer Category

2010  HQ, U.S. Forces Japan Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, Senior Officer Category

2011  HAF A4/7 USAF International Affairs Excellence Award

2013  53d Wing Lt Gen Leo Marquez Aircraft Maintenance Field Grade Manager of the Year

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Level III Certification, Life Cycle Logistics, Defense Acquisition University

Tier III Certification, International Affairs Certification Program, SAF-IA

Level I Certification, Program Management, Defense Acquisition University

Logistics Officer Association, Lifetime Member

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Dec. 30, 1995

First Lieutenant Dec. 30, 1997

Captain Dec. 30, 1999

Major Feb. 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010

Colonel March 1, 2017

 

(Current as of August, 2017)