COLONEL ANDREW L. ALLEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Andrew L. Allen is commander of the 704th Test Group, Holloman AFB, N.M. The group conducts avionics and weapon systems flight tests and experimentation, inertial navigation and Global Positioning System tests, navigation warfare, high-speed test track operations, radar cross section tests for joint weapon systems, landing gear, tire, brake, and air vehicle survivability for the Department of Defense and industry. In addition, the group is the liaison for all Air Force tests and training programs using the White Sands Missile Range, and serves as the USAF lead for directed energy test and evaluation.

Colonel Allen graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1997. He completed undergraduate pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla. in 1998 and is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours primarily in the F-15, F-16, F-22, F-35 and T-38. He has commanded at all tiers of Air Force responsibility, most recently at Edwards AFB, Calif. where he was responsible for all flight and logistics tests of the F-35A and mission systems flight tests of all F-35 variants.

Colonel Allen is from Owasso, Okla. and is the first U.S. Air Force pilot to be qualified in both 5th Generation Fighter Aircraft -- the F-22 and F-35. He is the second pilot worldwide to have held qualifications in the F-15, F-16, F-22 and F-35.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Allen was a National Defense Fellow at the Institute for Defense Analyses in Alexandria, Va.  

 

EDUCATION:

1997   Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering, USAF Academy, CO

2003   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2005   Master of Arts degree in Diplomacy with honors, Norwich University, VT

2007   USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, CA

2007   Master of Science degree in Flight Test Engineering, Air University, USAF TPS

2009   Air Command and Staff College (correspondence/in-residence credit for TPS)

2013   Air War College (correspondence)

2016   National Defense Fellowship, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, VA

2017   Enterprise Perspectives Seminar, Alan Freed & Associates, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.    October 1997 – October 1998, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training,

       8th/25th Flying Training Squadrons, Vance AFB, OK.

2.    November 1998 – January 1999, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 88th Flying

       Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX.

3.    February 1999 – August 1999, Student, F-15C FTU, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL.

4.    September 1999 – June 2002, F-15C Mission Commander, Assistant Chief of

       Weapons, Electronic Combat Pilot, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.

5.    July 2002 – November 2002, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX.

6.    November 2002 – June 2004, T-38A/C Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander,

       25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, OK.

7.    June 2004 – June 2006, AETC Intern, AETC F-22 & F-15 Program Manager, Chief of

       AETC Advanced Programs, T-38C PIT Instructor Pilot, Randolph Air Force Base, TX.

8.    June 2006 – June 2007, Student, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, CA.

9.    June 2007 – April 2008, F-16 & T-38 Instructor/Evaluator Test Pilot, Chief of Scheduling,

       USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, CA.

10.  April 2008 – July 2010, F-22 & F-16 Instructor/Evaluator Test Pilot, Assistant Director of

       Operations, Chief of Standardization & Evaluation, AFMC F-22 Command Chief Pilot,

       411th Flight Test Squadron, F-22 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, CA.

11.  July 2010 – May 2011, Director of Operations, F-16 & F-22 Instructor/Evaluator Test Pilot,

       445th Flight Test Squadron, Test Operations Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, CA.

12.  May 2011 – May 2013, Chief of the Joint Staff Assessment Cell, Joint Capability Division,

       then Strategic & Tactical Branch Chief, Joint Requirements Assessment Division, J-8, The

       Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

13.  June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 461st Flight Test Squadron and Director, F-35

       Integrated Test Force, Edwards AFB, CA.

14.  July 2015 – June 2016, National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria,

       VA.

15.  July 2016 – Present, Commander, 704th Test Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one device

Meritorious Service Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with eight devices

Air Force Commendation Medal with three devices

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one device

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot, Parachutist

Flight hours: More than 3100 primarily in the F-15, F-16, F-22, F-35, and T-38

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Distinguished Graduate/AETC Commander’s Trophy, JSUPT

Distinguished Graduate, IFF

Top Gun, F-15C FTU

Distinguished Graduate, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training

Distinguished Graduate/Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School

Distinguished Graduate/Liethen-Tittle Award, USAF TPS

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997

First Lieutenant May 28, 1999

Captain May 28, 2001

Major Dec 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2010

Colonel May 1, 2016