HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MICHAEL C. BOGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

 

 

 

COLONEL MICHAEL “Cylon” BOGER

 

Colonel Michael C. Boger is the Commander, 54th Fighter Group, Holloman AFB, New Mexico. He is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the largest F-16 Formal Training Unit. The 54th Fighter Group is under the command of the 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Arizona and consists of more than 1100 people including three F-16 Fighter Squadrons, an Operations Support Squadron and two Maintenance Squadrons. Previously, Col Boger served as the Director of the Pacific Integrated Air and Missile Defense Center, Hickam AFB, HI.

 

Col Boger was commissioned via AFROTC in 1995 after graduating from Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona.  He trained over 300 fighter aircrew as an Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals Instructor and served as an instructor and evaluator pilot in the F-16 during operational assignments in the Republic of Korea with combat experience during Operations Northern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom.  Additionally, Col Boger led Air Operations Center elements during Operations Odyssey Dawn, Unified Protector, Inherent Resolve, Resolute Support and Freedom’s Sentinel. 

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007 Air Command and Staff College, non-residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2008 Masters of Aviation Safety Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

2009 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

2011 Air War College, non-residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2016 Masters of Strategic Studies with Academic Distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  May 1995 – Apr 1996, Commander’s Assistant, Detachment 025 Arizona State University, AZ

2.  Apr 1996 – Jul 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX

3.  Aug 1997 – Apr 1998, Student, F-16 Basic Course, Luke AFB, AZ

4.  May 1998 – Jun 2001, F-16CJ Mission Commander, Squadron Electronic Combat Pilot, Shaw AFB, SC

5.  Jun 2001 – Oct 2004, AT-38B/C Instructor Pilot, Asst Director of Operations, 49 FTS, Moody AFB, GA

6.  Oct 2004 – Jun 2007, F-16CG/M Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Asst Dir. of Operations, 4 FS, Hill AFB, UT

7.  Jun 2007 – Jun 2008, Director of Operations, 8th Operations Support Squadron, Kunsan AB, ROK

8.  Jun 2008 – Jun 2009, Student Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

9.  Jul 2009 – Apr 2012, 603d AOC, Deputy Director, Combat Plans Division, Ramstein AB, Germany

10. Sept 2012 – Jul 2014, Commander, 354th Operations Support Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK

11. Jul 2014 – Jun 2015, Deputy Commander, 354th Ops Group, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, AK

12. Jun 2015 – Jul 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

13. Jul 2016 – Jun 2018, Director, Pacific Integrated Air and Missile Defense Center, Hickam AFB, HI

14. Jun 2018 – Present, Commander 54th Fighter Group, Holloman AFB, NM

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: 2,300

Aircraft flown: F-16, AT-38B, T-38C

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with Six Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with One Star

Iraq Campaign Medal with One Star

Korean Defense Service Medal

Non-Article Five NATO Medal for Operation UNIFIED PROTECTOR

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant          May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant                 May 31, 1997

Captain                            May 31, 1999

Major                               October 01, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel          August 01, 2010

Colonel                          November 1, 2016

 

(Current as of June 2018)