HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JOSEPH L. CAMPO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Joseph L. Campo is commander of the 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M. The wing supports national security objectives by deploying worldwide to support peacetime and wartime contingencies.  The wing provides combat-ready Airmen and trains MQ-9 Reaper pilots and sensor operators. Additionally, the wing delivers Air Transportable Clinics and Basic Expeditionary Airfield Resources while providing support to more than 17,000 military and civilian personnel to include the 54th Fighter Group and F-16 Fighting Falcon training operations and German Air Force Flying Training Center operations.

Colonel Campo is a 1997 graduate of the University of Michigan and United States Air Force Reserve Officer Training  Corps programs.  Colonel Campo graduated from the USAF Weapons School in 2003 and has served as a Weapons School instructor in the F-16, MQ-1, and MQ-9 aircraft, including a squadron commander tour as 26 WPS/CC.  While assigned to F-16s, Colonel Campo had operational deployments to Iraq and Afghanistan.  As an MQ-1/9 pilot, Colonel Campo has operational experience in CENTCOM, EUCOM, and AFRICOM.    

Prior to his previous assignment, Colonel Campo was 432nd Operations Group Commander, where he commanded 1,400 personnel and eight squadrons conducting operational missions for three COCOMs in addition to conducting launch and recovery training at Creech Air Force Base.

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science in Engineering, Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.

2004 Masters in Business Administration, Trident University

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.

2011 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell, AFB Ala.

2012 Air War College by correspondence, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2015 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2015 Doctor of Philosophy in Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS

  1. October 1997-November 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  2. November 1998-April 1999, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  3. April 1999-December 1999, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
  4. January 2000-January 2003, F-16 Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
  5. January 2003-June 2003, Student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  6. June 2003-July 2004, F-16 Pilot, Wing Weapons Officer, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
  7. July 2004-October 2005, F-16 Instructor, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  8. October 2005-February 2008, MQ-1/9 Pilot, Wing Weapons Officer, Creech AFB, Nev.
  9. February 2008-June 2009, Director of Operations, 26th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School
  10. June 2009-June 2010, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I. 
  11.  June 2010-June 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Power Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  12. July 2011-July 2012, Chief, Plans Division, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force – Afghanistan
  13. Sep 2012-June 2014, Commander, 26th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  14. July 2014-Jul 2015, Air University Lorenz Fellow, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  15. July 2015-May 2016, Planner, Joint & National Security Matters, HAF/A3, Pentagon.
  16. May 2016-June 2018, Commander, 432d Operations Group, 432d Wing, Creech AFB, Nev.
  17. July 2018-Present, Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, NM

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 2,700, including more than 350 combat hours

Aircraft flown: T-38A, F-16C/D, MQ-1 and MQ-9

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

AF Commendation Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997

First Lieutenant May 28, 1999

Captain May 28, 2001

Major October 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010

  Colonel May 1, 2016

 

(Current as of November 2018)