HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL RYAN P. KEENEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Ryan P. Keeney is the Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico. The wing serves as the primary F-16 and MQ-9 training schoolhouse for the United States Air Force, training more than 150 F-16 pilots and 700 MQ-9 pilots and sensor operators annually. Additionally, the wing provides support to more than 21,000 military and civilian personnel to include the 635th Materiel Maintenance Group (Basic Expeditionary Airfield Resources) and the 704th Test Group.

Col Keeney was commissioned in 1997 with academic and military distinction from the United States Air Force Academy. He has served in fighter, test, and RPA units and has commanded at the squadron and operations group level as well as serving in a variety of staff assignments; including Deputy Director for Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, the speechwriter to the Acting Secretary and Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, DARPA Intern, and Air Force Fellow.

Col Keeney is a command pilot whose aviation career includes more than 2,600 flying hours and over 450 hours of combat experience in the F-15C, MQ-1B, and MQ-9. Prior to his current position, Col Keeney was the Deputy Director, Operations and Communications, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science, Biology and Environmental Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 USAF F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, Nev.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Science in International Relations, Troy University, Troy, Ala.
2010 Master of Policy Management, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
 
1. September 1997-October 1998, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training student, 89th and 90th Flying Training Squadrons, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1998-January 1999, AT-38B IFF student, 88th Fighter Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. January 1999-August 1999, F-15C FTU student, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
4. September 1999-July 2002, F-15C Instructor Pilot, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. July 2002-September 2002, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. September 2002-July 2004, F-15C Flight Evaluator and Flight Commander, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
7. July 2004-December 2004, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course student, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. December 2004-January 2007, F-15C Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. January 2007-July 2009, Chief of F-15 Programs and Operational Test and Evaluation Instructor Pilot, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. (July 2007 – October 2007 – Service Chief’s Intern, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.)
10. July 2009-July 2010, Air Force Fellow/McConn Public Policy Intern, Georgetown University, Washington D.C.
11. July 2010-July 2014, Chief speechwriter to the Undersecretary of the Air Force, previously Chief speechwriter to the acting Secretary of the Air Force and Speechwriter to the Vice Chief of Staff, SecAF/CSAF Executive Action Group, Pentagon, Va.
12. July 2014-June 2015, Commander, 15th Reconnaissance Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
13. July 2015-June 2016, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2016-July 2018, Commander, 732d Operations Group, Creech AFB, Nev.
15. July 2018-August 2019, Chief of Staff, Office of Security Cooperation – Iraq, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad
16. August 2019-May 2020, Deputy Director, Operations and Communications, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
17. May 2020-Present, Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, NM
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
 
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: F-15C, F-16C, MQ-1B, MQ-9, RQ-170, AT-38B, T-38A/C, and T-37
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
 
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
 
1997 Distinguished graduate, Kamenicky Trophy recipient, Lufbery Trophy recipient, U.S. Air Force Academy
1997 Aviation Week Tomorrow’s Leader Award
1998 AETC Commander’s Trophy and distinguished graduate, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training
1999 Academic award, F-15C Initial Qualification Training
2001 Raytheon/Hughes Trophy recipient
2002 Distinguished graduate and Chief of Staff flight, Squadron Officer School
2004 Academic award, USAF Weapons Instructor Course
2006 Sijan Award recipient, 33 Fighter Wing
2008 Wing Field Grade Officer of the Year, 53 Wing
2014 Distinguished graduate and academic award, MQ-1B Initial Qualification Training
2016 NDU President’s Award and distinguished graduate, National War College
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
 
Second Lieutenant    May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant         May 28, 1999
Captain                     May 28, 2001
Major                         Nov. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel    Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel                      May 1, 2016
 
(Current as of May 2020)
The use of the name or mark of any specific manufacturer, commercial product, commodity or service does not imply endorsement by the Air Force.