COLONEL JEFFERY S. PATTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffery S. Patton is the Commander, 49th Operations Group, Holloman AFB, NM.  The group is comprised of the 6th Attack Squadron, 9th Attack Squadron, 16th Training Squadron, 29th Attack Squadron, and 49th Operations Support Squadron and is the lead Formal Training Unit for MQ-9 Reaper aircrew, graduating more than 700 pilots and sensor operators yearly.  Additionally, the Group maintains and manages Air Combat Command’s most complex and diverse airfield and airspace operations with three live-fire air-to-ground ranges and more than 58 thousand square miles of military operating airspace.  The group supports remotely piloted aircraft, Air Education and Training Command’s F-16, German Air Force Tornado flying training, Joint test operations, and NASA while providing combat ready Airmen for worldwide combat commitments.

 

Col Patton entered the Air Force in 1994 as a graduate of the US Air Force Academy and has served in a number of duty assignments to include operational, test, staff, joint, and command positions.  As an F-15C Pilot at Eglin AFB, FL he flew multiple combat missions in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH and SOUTHERN WATCH.  As an F-15E Instructor Pilot at Mountain Home AFB, ID he participated in the first stages of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.  Following that assignment, he flew the F-15E at Eglin AFB as an operational test pilot while serving as the Chief, Precision Engagement Division. Col Patton then spent one year in Riyadh as the Director of Operations for Air Force Division, United States Military Training Mission, Saudi Arabia.  After attending Intermediate Development Education at Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell AFB, AL he was assigned to the Pentagon as Country Director for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs where he was the key architect behind the largest Foreign Military Sales case in US history, a $29.4B effort recapitalizing the Royal Saudi Air Force F-15 fleet.  Following that assignment, he served as Chief of Wing Safety, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, NC before commanding the 9th Attack Squadron at Holloman AFB, NM.  After attending Senior Development Education at Army War College in Carlisle, PA he commanded the U.S. Air Forces Central Command’s Air Warfare Center.  Prior to his current position, Col Patton served as the Inspector General, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

 

EDUCATION

1994   Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

1995   Master’s of Science degree in astronautical engineering, University of Washington, Seattle

2001   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008   Master’s of Science degree in military art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2009   Air War College, by correspondence

2015   Master’s of Science degree in strategic studies, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1994 – December 1995, student, University of Washington, Seattle

2. January 1996 – January 1997, student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

3. February 1997 – March 1997, student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Mississippi

4. April 1997 – December 1997, student, F-15C Initial Qualification Training, Tyndall AFB, Florida

5. December 1997 – May 2000, Assistant Chief of Weapons, F-15 Flight lead, Eglin AFB, Florida

6. May 2000 – February 2001, student, F-15E Initial Qualification Training, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina

7. March 2001 – November 2003, Flight Commander, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

8. December 2003 – June 2006, Operational Test Manager, F-15E Operation Test Pilot, Eglin AFB, Florida

9. July 2006 – June 2007, Director, Operations, Air Force Division, United States Military Training Mission, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

10. July 2007 – June 2008, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

11. June 2008 – March 2011, Country Director, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, SAF/IA, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

12. March 2011 – October 2011, Assistant Director, Operations, 4th Operational Support Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina

13. October 2011 – June 2012, Chief of Safety, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina

14. June 2012 – September 2012, Commander, 49th OG, Detachment 1, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

15. September 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 9th Attack Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

16. July 2014 – July 2015, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

17. August 2015 – August 2016, Commander, AFCENT Air Warfare Center, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates

18. August 2016 – June 2017, Inspector General, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany

19. July 2017 – present, Commander, 49th Operations Group, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2006 – June 2007, Director, Operations, Air Force Division, United States Military Training Mission, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia as a major

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 2,450 (more than 250 combat)

Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-15S, MQ-9

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Distinguished Flying Cross with one oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994

First Lieutenant June 1, 1996

Captain June 1, 1998

Major Aug. 1, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2009

Colonel Nov. 1, 2015

 

(Current as of August 2017)